Enamel hypomineralization in mechano-sensitive ion channel deficiency mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Jingqi  九州大学, 歯学部, 技術専門員 (80380707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
城戸 瑞穂  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
和田 裕子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエナメル質形成不全 / エナメルが細胞 / エナメル質 / TRPチャネル / 感覚機能 / 歯 / エナメル芽細胞 / 歯・歯髄 / 組織学 / 口腔解剖学 / TPPチャネル / 歯の発生 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / TRPチャネル / メカノセンサー / エナメルタンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We encounter diverse enamel hypomineralization at the dental practice, however, the mechanisms are still not clearly demonstrated. We hypothesized that temperature sensitive TRP channels (TRPV3, TRPV4) would contribute to the regulation of enamel mineralization. We compared the effect of TRPV3, TRPV4 on enamel formation in wild type (WT) and TRP channel genetic deleted mice (V3KO, V4KO). Expression of Trpv3 and Trpv4 was observed in tooth germ. Scanning electron microscopy revealed that the tooth enamel formation in V3KO, V4KO mice was insufficient compared with that in WT. In EPMA analysis, the deposition of calcium, phosphorus in V3KO and V4KO mice was reduced in the enamel of the molar and the incisor compared with that in WT. These results suggest that TRP channels may influence enamel mineralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメル質形成における基質タンパクに関する研究が蓄積される一方、エナメル質の石灰化機序に関しては不明な点が多い。本研究は長年不明であった石灰化のカルシウム移動機構の分子実態の一端を明らかにすることでエナメル質形成不全の解明に意義深い。私たちは温度感受性TRPチャネルがエナメル質に強く発現し、TRPチャネル遺伝子欠損マウスでは歯の摩耗や脱灰によるカルシウムの喪失が野生型よりも顕著であることを見出した。本研究はエナメル芽細胞に高発現しているTRPチャネルがエナメル質の石灰化を制御することを示唆した。エナメル質形成を制御できれば、エナメル質形成不全を阻止でき、口腔疾患から人々の健康を守れると考える。