Application of novel DDS strategies for induction and regeneration of periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yoshiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90126425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
田畑 純  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周組織再生誘導 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 歯髄 / 象牙質 / 蛍光トレーサー / FGF2 / FGFR2 / 動物実験 / マウス / ドラッグデリバリー / 歯周組織 / 再生医療 / 動物実験モデル / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an efficient drug delivery system (DDS) applicable for periodontal tissue regeneration, we looked up a tooth remaining in the areas affected by periodontal diseases as a bio-ceramic drug delivery capsule, which should allow consistent delivery of bio-active agents from the pulp chamber to periodontal tissues via dentinal tubules. To explore applicability of novel DDS concept in dental clinics, we constructed an animal experimental model in which the upper molars were utilized as the drug delivery capsules.
After root canal treatment, emptied pulp chamber of the 1st molar or rat or mouse was filled with FGF2 or with normal saline. One to 4 weeks later, histology of periodontal tissues of the respective teeth were examined by various histological methods. The proposed animal experiment model of novel DDS was practical and easy to construct, but shown to require high skills successfully perform canal treatment in the narrow oral cavities of small animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周組織再生療法の期待が高まる中生理活性物質を局所に無駄なく長期間維持できる徐放性ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の開発が望まれている。歯の象牙質は無数の象牙細管で穿たれた多孔性の物質で、歯髄と外界を繋ぐ歯の物質拡散路として機能している可能性が高い。
我々は歯周病の患部に残存する「歯」を薬物チェンバー(歯髄腔)を内包する徐放性カプセルと位置づけ、残存歯の髄腔に再生誘導因子を封入して直近の患部組織へ徐放させる新規のDDSの開発とその応用を目指している。本研究ではラット/マウスの臼歯を徐放カプセルに見立てた動物実験系を構築し、臨床応用に向けて必要となるノウハウと基礎データを得ることができた。