Detection and application of morphologically disease-specific markers in autoimmune salivary gland inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00176372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梁 洪淵  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
斎藤 一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 診断基準 / 腺組織障害 / 唾液分泌量 / 血清検査 / 組織検査 / 口唇腺生検 / 脂肪変性 / 自己免疫疾患 / 組織障害 / focus score / 自己抗体 / アポトーシス / 病理学 / 細胞・組織、 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune sialadenitis (Sjögren's syndrome:SS) is an incurable disease, and there are a considerable number of patients including potential ones. However, we haven’t obtained unified diagnostic criteria and treatment policy. In this study, we focused on the importance of clarifying the pathogenesis of SS, and in order to understand the stage and causes of SS, we reevaluated all of 343 cases which a biopsy of the labial salivary gland had been performed. Then we digitized the degree of the lesion of labial salivary gland tissue, using clinical data including autoantibodies and saliva flow. The labial salivary gland biopsies which are used in all diagnostic criteria are highly estimated for their usefulness in understanding pathological conditions and stage of disease. SS is a disease for which understanding the pathogenesis is important. Therefore, we should consider that we’ll find less-invasive diagnostic method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SSの診断基準の改定が進められる中,多数の生検材料と臨床データを用いた病態解析に基づく診断基準の検討が急務となっている.研究代表者らの施設ではドライマウス外来患者数が6,000人にのぼり,300人を超えるSS患者を経験し,国内の歯科大学附属病院の中では極めて豊富な臨床データを有している.この環境はSSに関する学術的な臨床研究を行うのに適していると言える.また歯科大学という特色からドライマウス外来担当の専門医と口腔病理医という専門性の高い視点から診断を行っているため臨床データの正確性は高い.この豊富な臨床データの解析は,病態解明や診断基準の策定に大いに貢献できる極めて社会的意義の高い研究である.