Study for flagellar structure and colonization mechanism via flagella of oral treponema
Project/Area Number |
16K11465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Keiji 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60367620)
Research Collaborator |
MURAKAMI masahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スピロヘータ / Treponema denticola / べん毛 / 付着 / 定着 / バイオフィルム / 歯周病 / 運動 / トレポネーマ / トレポネーマ・デンティコーラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I constructed mutants deleted genes encoding the three flagellar fiber components proteins FlaB1, FlaB2 and FlaB3 from Treponema denticola, which inhabits in the oral cavity. The mutant with all flaB genes deleted lost the flagellar structure, however, the other mutant strains showed it as observed in the parent strain. The mutant without all flaB genes showed no motility, and others included an unvarying, decrease or increase in their motility. Adhesion of the bacteria to gingival epithelial cells did not differ significantly between strains, suggesting that motility and flagella may not affect colonization in host tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔細菌トレポネーマ・デンティコーラは、歯周組織にバイオフィルムを形成して定着し、歯周病の発症や進行に強く関わる。また、歯周病が、糖尿病や動脈硬化症などの多くの全身性疾患に関連することから、本菌の生体内定着(感染)は、人類の健康に対して大きな脅威となっている。本研究では、歯周病の予防および治療法の開発を目的として、本菌の定着機構の解明を試みた。