Analysis of the mechanisms by which Ni-binding dendritic cells induce Ni allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuroishi Toshinobu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30400261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 俊二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yukinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / ニッケルアレルギー / ニッケルイオン結合性細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal allergies have been classified as Th1-dependent type-IV allergies. The most frequent metal allergen is nickel (Ni). In this study, we analyzed the Ni-binding ability of DCs using the fluorescent metal indicator.
Classical DCs (cDCs) and plasmacytoid DCs were detected in the draining LNs. cDCs were further classified into MHC class II hi CD11c int migratory cDCs and MHC class II int CD11c hi resident cDCs. The Ni-binding ability of the migratory cDCs was significantly higher in skin-draining and submandibular LNs than mesenteric LNs. On the other hand, the Ni-binding ability of the resident cDCs was significantly lower than that of the migratory cDCs, but no significant differences were detected between LNs. Moreover, subcutaneous injection of Ni-treated DCs purified from the skin-draining LNs induced Ni-allergic inflammation in Ni-sensitized mice. These results demonstrate that migratory cDCs in the skin-draining LNs have Ni-binding capability and elicit Ni allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、金属アレルギーに対する対処法としては原因金属の曝露を回避すること以外に確立されていない。しかしながら、日用品から医療器具に至るまで、多種多様な金属製品に囲まれている現在社会において、この対処法を完遂することは困難であり、金属アレルギー患者のQOLを低下させることにもつながる。
本研究で明らかしたNi結合性樹状細胞は、金属アレルギーの発症メカニズムの解明において重要な知見であり、より根本的な治療法・対処法のターゲットにもなり得ると考えられる。