Diffusion kurtosis imaging for oral carcinoma: predicting for nodal metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Junichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40506896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拡散強調画像 / 拡散尖度画像 / 口腔癌 / 浸潤 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we had developed the DKI analysis in-house program, in which D-map and K-map were calculated and exported automatically. In the DKI study about the correlation between the pathological condition of primary site and DKI parameters in the oral carcinoma, this program was used and reliable results were obtained.
Also, we has performed the study about the correlation between prognosis of oral carcinoma and DKI parameters, retrospectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて開発された拡散尖度MRI解析プログラムによりMRIにて撮影された拡散強調画像よりDKI解析に用いる各パラメータマップ(D-mapおよびK- map)を自動作成でき、エクスポートが可能となった。このことにより、今ままで複雑な操作を必要としていた拡散強調画像解析が簡便なものとなり、より臨床へ利用しやすくなった。