Project/Area Number |
16K11508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Midori 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (30243728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 直樹 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10219272)
誉田 栄一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (30192321)
細木 秀彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (60199502)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イーメージングプレート / セシウム134 / セシウム137 / セシウム134 / セシウム137 / 歯科用イメージングプレート / 歯科用IP / 放射性セシウム / PSP / イメージングプレート / 検出能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was shown that it was possible to detect radioactive cesium emitted by a nuclear power plant accident using an imaging plate type for dentistry which was set in many dental clinics. Detectability of it was inferior to that of computed radiography, but it was very important as one of the measures against nuclear accident because there were many dental clinics all over the country. It was also found that methods with metal k-edges could improve detectability. Further research was expected to enable finer detection of radioactivity in dental clinics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島原子力発電所の事故により、原子力に対する国民の信頼が大きく低下した。その結果、多くの原子力発電所は稼働が停止したままで、新規の原子力発電所設置も非常に困難となってきている。今回の事故で大問題となった一つに、環境中の放射能の有無がわからないことがある。食料、飲料水をはじめとして、自分の居住空間に放射性物質が存在するかは、当局や専門機関の報告を信じるしかなかった。原子力発電での信頼性を失ったなかでは、信頼性がゆらいだ。 このようななかで、今後の放射能汚染時に全国の歯科診療所が対応できれば、それだけで安心感が生まれる可能性がある。本研究結果は、歯科界が日本の未来に貢献できる可能性を示唆している。