Basic study in early prediction for oral flailty by using radiographic imaging
Project/Area Number |
16K11523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ITO EMI
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オーラルフレイル / 頭部X線規格写真 / 舌骨 / 側方頭部エックス線規格写真 / パノラマエックス線写真 / 側方セファロX線写真 / 側方セファロ写真 / 画像診断法 / 歯科用CT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the hyoid position changes due to aging may reduce the safety of swallowing. First, we examined how the hyoid bone position changes with aging. The lateral cephalometric radiographs of 459 patients aged 22 to 84 were used to assess the horizontal, rotational and vertical position of the hyoid bone by age groups and gender. At age 60 and over, the posterior position and rotation of the hyoid bone did not differ between males and females.Compared to all other age classification groups, the distance from the lower border of the mandible to the hyoid bone of males over the age of 60 was significantly greater than the any other groups. The distance from the mandibular border to the hyoid bone was 9.7 mm on average for men aged 60 and over and -0.3 mm for same age groups of women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で年齢、性別による舌骨の上下、垂直、回転の程度の検討を行ったが、年齢が上がるにつれて、男女ともに同様に舌骨が後方、回転する傾向にあることが明らかにできた。上下的には男性は20代でも舌骨が下方に認められること、加齢に伴い、舌骨はさらに下方に位置していることを明らかにできた。舌骨が下方にあることで、飲込みの際の喉頭蓋を動かすタイミングがずれるためにむせが生じやすくなることが推測されるが、この変化は男性にとくに生じやすいことを推測する結果となった。以上の結果から、口腔機能の脆弱化のなかで、舌骨の位置に関連して生じる問題点については男性のほうが早期に対応すべきであると推察される。