Establishment of Analysis of Genetic Diversity and Mutations and Method for Diagnosing Malignancy of Salivary Gland Tumor using Salivary Exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Katsutoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90535808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエクソソーム / バイオマーカー / DNA / 腫瘍 / exosome / 唾液 / DNA解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the nature of dsDNA contained in the exosomes of cancer cells. Ultracentrifugation was used to purify the exosomes, and the expression of the exosome markers was confirmed by FACS and Western blot analysis. DNA was extracted from the exosomes, and the size of the DNA was evaluated by Bioanalyzer. TEM observation confirmed the expression of dsDNA in the exosomes. Analysis of dsDNA in the exosome revealed that it reflects a tumor specific gene mutation possessed by the parent cell. In addition, whole exome sequencing indicated that the DNA of the parent cell matches the DNA in the exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、癌細胞由来のエクソソームを解析することで、癌細胞の遺伝子情報を得ることができ、診断やその後の治療方針に大変有効な情報を得ることができることがわかった。これにより、血液や唾液といった患者の体液中のエクソソームを解析するだけで、癌の遺伝子情報を踏まえた診断が可能となることも期待できる。