Project/Area Number |
16K11534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 謙 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10463291)
山崎 秀哉 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301263)
古妻 理之 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 研究員 (00641870)
辻本 豊 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 研究員 (90773135)
隅田 伊織 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10425431)
門前 一 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10611593)
田中 英一 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 研究員 (10324774)
武中 正 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80626771)
清水谷 公成 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80121820)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 小線源治療 / 人体等価材 / 3Dプリンタ / ファントム / 実測 / 不均質補正シミュレーション / 舌癌 / 組織内照射 / 人体等価 / リアルサイズ / 組織等価 / リアルタイム線量計測 / 3Dプリンタ / テーラーメイド治療 / 画像誘導 / 線量実測 / 蛍光線量計 / リアルタイム / 線量脛側 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following research was performed for accurate dose evaluation in oral cancer brachytherapy. 1. To produce real size phantom with material that respose radiation the same as human body (human body equivalent material) we developed mould using 3D printer and material for the phantom. 2. For the research using human body equivalent material, we conducted actual measurement and accurate simulation. Specifically, accurate dose calculations for actual patients were performed using simulation software available on a commercial basis. Furthermore, the effect of the mandible shielding material was measured and simulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌の小線源治療の問題点は、1.手技が煩雑であること。2.人体をすべて水とみなして線量計算がされており、不正確であることである。本研究の結果.両者を一気に解決できることが示された。すなわち、1を人体等価リアルサイズファントムを利用して事前に手技のシミュレーションを行うことで大幅に改善し、2を実測と正確なシミュレーション計算を行うことで解決する。この結果、本手技が広く用いられることや、腫瘍などの実際の正確な線量が判明することが期待される。