Visualization and quantification of diagnostic criteria and diagnosis for cevical adenopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Kenji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 豊宏  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00258592)
三輪 邦弘  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10136509)
筑井 朋子 (白石朋子)  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80580472)
吉田 祥子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (90780635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsoral cancer / cevical adnopathy / ultrasound / CT / MRI / 口腔癌 / 超音波検査 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 頸部転移リンパ節 / 頸部リンパ節 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accuracy of the conventional diagnostic ultrasound criteria for cervical lymph node metastases was evaluated. As a result, a false-positive rate was very high. The need to add findings of shear wave elastograpy (SWE) was suggested. The shear wave velocity in metastatic lymph nodes was higher than non-metastatic lymph nodes significantly. Accuracy of differential diagnosis is very high. The vascular and scatter index were useful for differentiation with malignant lymphoma and the lymphadenitis. In addition, Enhanced findings of lymph node on CT and MRI, and the ADC value were useful for the differentiation of these lymph nodes. In follow-up duration, the optimal time interval of echographic examination is at least for one month for postoperative one year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌患者において、ステージ分類に関わる頸部リンパ節転移を的確に検出することおよび術後の経過観察中の後発転移を早期に検出することは患者の予後に大きく反映する。その頸部リンパ節転移検出において重要な役割を担うのは超音波検査、CT、MRI等の画像診断である。本研究は、頸部リンパ節転移を超音波診断を中心とした画像診断基準の診断能の向上を目指す研究であるとともに、悪性リンパ腫と炎症性リンパ節腫大との鑑別を正確に行うための診断基準を作成するものであり、社会的意義は大きい。また、最新の画像診断技術を用いた診断基準の作成は学術的意義も大きい。