Analysis of polymerization contraction behavior of resin composite using Micro-CT-3D visualization method and that clinical countermeasur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00182733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) サダル アリレザ  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20567755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重合 / 重合収縮 / Micro-CT / 色素浸透試験 / Slow-start curing法 / 窩壁適合性 / コントラスト比 / コンポジットレジン / μCT / 3D Vusualization法 / 光照射法 / 3D Visualization法 / サーマルサイクル / 重合収縮緩和 / 重合挙動 / 重合収縮緩和法 / 3D Visualization / Resin composite / Polymerization / Dye penetration / Adaptation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effects of the light curing methods and resin composite composition on composite polymerization contraction behavior and resin composite adaptation to the cavity wall using μCT-3D visualization analysis and dye penetration test. The light-cured resin composite, which had increased contrast ratio (increasing opacity) during polymerization, improved adaptation to the cavity wall using the slow-start curing method. In the μCT-3D visualization method, the slow-start curing method reduced polymerization shrinkage volume of resin composite restoration to half of that produced by the conventional curing method in the cavity with adhesive for both composites. μCT-3D visualization method can be used to detect and analyze resin composite polymerization contraction behavior and shrinkage volume as 3D image in the cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、光重合型接着性レジン修復物の重合収縮応力緩和効果を有し、窩壁適合性、窩洞内各部象牙質への接着強さを同時に向上させる接着性材料の特性と重合法を解明した。さらに、tooth wear、radiation cariesなどの歯の新たな欠損病態に対する臨床術式を示唆することが可能となった。これにより、高齢者や摂食障害、逆流性食道炎、放射線治療を受けた頭頸部悪性腫瘍患者の口腔環境を改善し、有病者のQOLの向上に寄与するものである。