Project/Area Number |
16K11544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Yasushi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60282761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北迫 勇一 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30361702)
高橋 礼奈 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40613609)
田上 順次 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
Research Collaborator |
SUMI Yasunori
SADR Alireza
TABATA Tomoko
ZHOU Yuan
SEGARRA Michelle
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 亀裂 / エナメル質 / 光干渉断層計 / 咬合 / 微小亀裂 / 隣接面 / 脱灰 / コンポジットレジン / 光干渉断層系計 / 歯硬組織 / 咬耗 / 摩耗 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enamel is hardest substance but brittle and prone to crack development. Enamel crack behavior on different areas of the teeth was evaluated using optical coherence tomography (OCT). Enamel crack behavior, in terms of crack pattern, location and direction, depended on its location on the tooth and tooth type. Enamel cracks at enamel cavosurface margin of composite restorations were evaluated using OCT. OCT could detect enamel crack at the margins of composite restorations noninvasively. Presence and extent of enamel crack depended on the region for preparation and bonding protocol. Interproximal contact areas of molars are susceptible to enamel cracks and dental caries in elderly people. Enamel microcracks with demineralization at proximal contact areas were evaluated using OCT. OCT could detect the micro-crack at interproximal contact area. Enamel microcracks significantly correlated with the demineralization lesion and may act as a confounding factor for proximal caries progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有歯列の高齢者では歯の亀裂や摩耗が顕在化し、予防と進行抑制に向けた対応を確立する必要がある。亀裂は位置と深さによって症状に変化がみられ、放置すると亀裂は象牙質に侵入し破折によって抜歯に至ることもある。したがって歯の亀裂の診断と予防法を確立する必要がある。 光干渉断層計(OCT)は光を用いて歯の精密な断層画像を得ることができ、放射線を用いずに小児や妊婦、高齢者の診断に安全に使用することができる。OCTを用いて歯の亀裂を観察した結果、歯の亀裂は部位によって形態や発生頻度が異なっていた。またストレスによってエナメル質に微小な亀裂が生じ、う蝕の発症と進行に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。