Project/Area Number |
16K11548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保庭 雅恵 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00303983)
恵比須 繁之 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教授 (50116000)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 口腔内細菌叢 / シーケンス解析 / 根尖性歯周炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted sequencing analysis and comprehensive identification of the microbiota of root canal, extraradicular biofilm, saliva and subgingival biofilm to investigate the composition of microbiota leading refractory apical periodontitis, We showed that the distinctive composition of the microbiota was identified in apical periodontitis and refractory apical periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
根尖性歯周炎が難治化・慢性化する主な原因は、根管内および根尖孔外の細菌であり、根管内および根尖孔外バイオフィルムの細菌構成が根管治療の成否を決定する鍵になると考えられる。 根尖性歯周炎を難治化に導く細菌構成および根管内および根尖孔外バイオフィルムの細菌構成とそれぞれの患者の唾液および歯肉縁下バイオフィルムの細菌構成の相関性を調べることで、成功率が80%程度と報告されている根管治療の予知性を高める一助となると考えられる。本研究より、根尖性歯周炎を難治化に導く細菌構成が明らかとなった。