Effects of canonical Wnt pathway on dental pulp wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Kadokura Hiroshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60343456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords象牙質形成 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / Canonical Wnt経路 / ectodin / 象牙芽細胞 / Wntシグナル / Ectodin / Wnt シグナル / 歯科 / 歯髄組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to research effects of canonical Wnt pathway in dentinogeneshis using cultured rat dental pulp cells. Reduce the expression of Ectodin which is antagonist of canonical Wnt pathway decreased dentinogenesis in dental pulp cells. Expression of canonical Wnt pathway relating factors were promoted in these cells at early culture period but the expression of these factors and Wnt were decreased at late culture period. These results suggest that canonical Wnt pathway regulate dentinogenesis and there is a possible that canonical Wnt pathway has negative feedback regulations of itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
8020運動に代表されるように歯の保存はQOLに深くかかわっている。歯の保存治療では歯髄組織を保護し修復象牙質の形成を促進させる新たな治療法の開発が待ち望まれている。学術的意義として本研究によりcanonical Wnt経路が修復象牙質形成を調節していること、そしてその作用にはcanonical Wnt経路自体による負の制御機構が存在することが示唆されたことにある。社会的意義としてはcanonical Wnt経路の活性を調節し歯髄組織の修復象牙質形成を促進させる新たな歯科保存治療の開発の一助になると考える。