Development of new dentin disinfection method applying antibacterial photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Naoya  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10329609)
Research Collaborator MITANI Akio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗菌光線力学療法 / 歯内治療 / インドシアニングリーン封入ナノ粒子 / 半導体レーザー / Enterococccus faecalis / インドシアニングリーン / Enterococcus faecalis / バイオフィルム / 感染根管 / Enterococcuss faecalis / aPDT / 根管内殺菌 / 歯学 / キトサンコーティング / 象牙質消毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to develop a new method for disinfecting dentin with antibacterial photodynamic therapy using nanoparticles with indocyanine green and semiconductor laser and examined the application to Endodontics. The presence or absence of bactericidal activity against Enterococcus faecalis detected in the root canal of intractable apical periodontitis was investigated and the effects of laser irradiation conditions were investigated. As a result, significant bactericidal effects were observed both in the floating state and in the biofilm state. Moreover, it became clear that the bactericidal effect increased with the increase in irradiation output and time. However, it was revealed that the temperature of the root surface also increased at the same time. Therefore, it was thought that it should be taken into consideration when setting irradiation conditions for considering clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯の根の中を掃除するときに使用している薬剤は強い殺菌力を持っているが、使用法を間違えると人体にも危険を及ぼす。そのため、殺菌力が高く、安全な消毒法の開発が急務である。現在、色素を細菌に付着させ、光を当てることで殺菌する方法が注目されており、今回、安全性が認められているインドシアニングリーンという色素をナノ粒子にして、細菌に付着させ、レーザー光を照射するという方法で、歯の根の消毒に用いることができるかを検討した。その結果、殺菌性が確認でき、レーザーの出力や時間などの照射条件により、その効果が変わることが分かったが、同時に歯の根の温度が上昇するため、臨床応用にはさらなる検討が必要である。