Development of new GBR method applying highly functionalized carbon nanohorns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUBARA HIROMI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50221247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 敦郎  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
山本 悟  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10344524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカーボンナノホーン / GBR法 / 骨誘導因子 / インプラント周囲炎 / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / 歯科補綴学 / デンタルインプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implant prosthesis using the artificial tooth root establishes the position as one field of dentistry. However, after having passed after the dental implant treatment in several years, Peri-implantitis is caused, and there are a lot of cases to be forced by the removal of the artificial tooth root by the absorption of the implant neighborhood bone with it.
We showed the usefulness of the GBR method where I applied highly functionalized carbon nanohornes that let carbon nanohornes carry hBMP and FGF-2 by animal experiment to and established the basics to the realization of the effective and new cure for Peri-implantitis.
We can establish an effective cure for Peri-implantitis in future if we can confirm the effectiveness of this GBR method for the bone defect around the dental implant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、デンタルインプラントは広く臨床応用されるようになり、歯科の一分野としてその位置を確立している。しかし、デンタルインプラント治療後数年を経過した後に、口腔内細菌によるインプラント周囲炎を引き起こし、それに伴ってインプラント周囲骨の吸収が引き起こされる症例も少なくない。そのような症例においては、骨吸収に伴うオッセオインテグレーションの破壊により人工歯根の動揺が引き起こされ、結果的に人工歯根の除去を余儀なくされる。
今回の研究により、高機能化カーボンナノホーンを応用したGBR法の有用性が示されたことで、インプラント周囲炎により失われた骨組織のより確実な再生術の確立に近づいたと考えている。