| Project/Area Number |
16K11581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanda Yoshiaki 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00709123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 徹 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
松舘 芳樹 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40755170)
佐々木 啓一 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | インプラント / 高周波振動刺激 / 超音波パルス / オッセオインテグレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study were (i) to compare the osteogenic impact of low-magnitude high-frequency (LMHF) loading and low intensity pulsed ultra-sound (LIPUS) on peri-implant bone healing and implant osseointegration in rat tibiae, and (ii) to examine their combined effect on these processes. Fifteen-week-old male Wister rats (n=28) received a Titanium implant in the proximal metaphysis of both tibiae. They were divided into 4 groups: 1) both whole body vibration (WBV) and LIPUS, 2) WBV, 3) LIPUS and 4) unloaded control (WBV: 50Hz at 0.5g, 15min/day, 5days weekly). The rats were sacrificed 1 or 4 weeks after implant installation. The results of this study reveal that although each LMHF loading and LIPUS do not show an osteogenetic effect on peri-implant bone, their combined application acts positively on peri-implant bone healing. These results suggest therapeutic potential to suport the peri-implant healing using combined application of LMHF loading and LIPUS in oral implant treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,歯科インプラントは欠損補綴における確立した治療オプションとして広く用いられている.しかし,患者層の高齢化により,脆弱な骨質あるいは不十分な骨量といった骨に関する不具合により,インプラント埋入時に十分な初期固定が得られない症例や埋入後に適切なインプラント周囲骨形成がなされず,オッセオインテグレーションが獲得されない症例も依然として存在している.特に,骨粗鬆症や糖尿病などの全身疾患を持つケースではインプラント治療の成功率は低く,長期予後も思わしくない.そこで本研究では,骨形成促進効果を持つLIPUSとLMHF loadingをインプラント治療の補助的療法として応用するための基礎研究を行った.