Identification of molecular mechanism of mechanobiological bone formation around implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroyuki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (10547277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / ジルコニア / 生体親和性 / ナノジルコニア / メカニカルストレス / ERK / 骨メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify the relation between cell morphology and biocompatibility on zirconia surface from mechanobiological perspectives. Osteobalats showed sharp spindle shape on both yttria-stabilized zirconia (Y-TZP) and seria-stabilized zirconia (NANOZR). This shape form was inhibited both by integrin inhibition and heparin treatment, however, cellular reaction was different. Briefly, integrin alpah2beta1 negatively regulates proliferation only on Y-TZP, but heparin-sensitive protein positively regulates proliferation on NANOZR. These results suggest that osteobalst possesses multiple specific adhesion molecule against specific substrate, however, they integrate cellular context to proliferation by unknown mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジルコニアはアレルギーがなく強度に優れており,金属に代わる歯科用材料として注目されている.特に近年,CAD/CAMによる加工技術の進歩が臨床応用の幅を広げている.このことは同時に,ジルコニア材料の改質や新たな表面修飾を有するジルコニアの開発の必要性を示している.一方,ジルコニアの生体親和性の分子メカニズムはほとんど不明である.本研究はこれをつぶさに解明し,新材料開発の礎を築くことに意義がある.