A study on metal-free abutment construction for fixed prosthodontic restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Wataru  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10447493)
Research Collaborator Kubo Mariko
Ishikawa Yoko
Sugano Kiriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冠橋義歯 / 支台築造 / メタルフリー / グラスファイバーポスト / グラスファイバーリボン / 漏斗状根管 / PEEK / 歯学 / メタルフリー修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the fracture strength and mode of failure of structurally compromised teeth with flared root canals restored using composite resin with four different systems for metal-free abutment construction for fixed prosthodontic restorations.Sixty endodontically treated bovine teeth were uniformly shaped to simulate human mandibular premolars with flared root canals. The roots were divided into four groups based on the type of restoration: composite resin core only (control), glass fiber post, cylindroid glass fiber ribbons, and glass fiber post and ribbons.
The fiber post and ribbon group and the fiber ribbon group showed significantly higher fracture strength than the controls. The fiber post and ribbon group also showed significantly higher fracture strength than the fiber post group. Cylindroid glass fiber ribbons significantly increased the fracture strength of the composite resin post and cores. This study recommends the combined use of fiber post and ribbons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラスファイバーポストを使用したコンポジットレジン支台築造が我が国の保険診療に導入され、金属不使用の歯科治療の普及が加速度的に普及しつつある.ブリッジにより欠損補綴を行う場合,支台歯はクラウンの場合より強度が求められる.本実験結果からグラスファイバーポストに加えファイバーリボンを利用する事でコンポジットレジン支台築造の強度を向上させることが明らかになった.これは今後のメタルフリー歯科治療の発展に寄与する事が想定される.