Development of functional membrane for dental implant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoshihito  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (20509773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 辰秋  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (10609887)
尾関 哲也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60277259)
友竹 偉則  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (70263853)
市川 哲雄  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90193432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 生体材料 / メンブレン / 骨増生 / 歯科補綴 / PLGA / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨形成 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among dental prosthodontic treatment for patients who have lost teeth, dental implant treatment is a very effective way, but it is necessary to fill bone graft materials in the bone loss site in order to lead successful treatment. The purpose of this study is to develop the functional membranes that are effective in enhancing bone growth even in the special environment of the oral cavity.
First, we evaluated material design and physical property of a PLGA membrane in which a drug having osteogenic activity. When the dissolution test was performed on the prepared membrane, sustained drug release was confirmed over 28 days. Next, we evaluated the osteogenic activity of functional PLGA membranes prepared by above method using rats. As an experimental material, PLGA membrane (control group), and a simvastatin-loaded PLGA membrane (test group) were used. When the bone formation ability was confirmed using microCT, significantly more bone formation was found in the test group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯を失った患者に対する歯科補綴処置として、今日では歯科インプラント治療が広く認知されてきている。しかしながら、重度歯周病の影響で骨量が不足してしまった部位に対してのインプラント治療は困難であり、インプラント体を支持するに十分な骨補填材を補填する必要がある。確実な骨増生手術を行うためにはメンブレンの併用が有効であり、いろいろな材質、特徴を持つメンブレンの開発が活発に行われているが、いまだ確実性の高いものはなく、その成否は術者の技量に左右されている。局所的に薬剤により効果を与えることができるメンブレンが開発されれば、より多くの症例に対して、治療の確実性を高めることができるのではと考えている。