Search for new specific molecular markers that can predict bone regenerative ability of mandible bone marrow stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kamashita Yuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90224641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / miRNA / 再生医療 / 血管新生 / 骨増生 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) present in the bone marrow of the mandibular bone are promising cell sources for cell therapy. Because mandibular bone marrow MSCs (MBMSCs) is heterogeneous population, the bone regenerative effects of the MBMSC is highly variable. Since there is no effective marker for determining osteogenic ability of MBMSCs, we aimed to search for new specific molecular markers that can predict bone regenerative ability.
In this study, we used MBMSCs isolated from 5 patients. As a result of evaluating osteogenic potential in vitro, it could be divided into three strains of high osteogenic differentiation ability and two strains of low osteogenic differentiation ability. We compared the miRNA expression in MBMSCs with high osteogenic and low osteogenic ability. It has been confirmed that about 40 miRNA were highly expressed in MBMSCs with high osteogenic potential. It has been suggested that these miRNAs may be novel markers of osteogenic differentiation prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎堤が高度に委縮した患者に対し、適切な補綴治療を行うためには委縮した骨を増生させる必要がある。高度萎縮顎堤を呈する患者に対して、MBMSC 移植による顎骨増生治療は国内外でも報告がなく、成功すれば世界初の治療法となり得る。しかし骨形成治療の有効性担保に向けて細胞移植前に骨形成能を事前に評価し得る技術は確立されていない。本研究成果によって見いだされたmiRNAがMBMSCの骨形成能を事前に予知し得るマーカーとなれば、これらを指標とした新規の細胞品質管理技術の開発につながり、MBMSCによる再生治療の臨床応用に大きく寄与するもの示唆される。