Establish of molecullar biological strategy to MRONJ by glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tsuka Shintaro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20759386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨代謝 / 糖代謝 / MRONJ / 歯科インプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRONJ,which proceeds with dental treatment,is a major problem for osteoporosis-treated patients who are receiving bisphosphonate (BP). We focused on the relationship between bone metabolism and general glucose metabolism, and aimed to clarify the effect of BP on jaw bone healing delay after tooth extraction using a diabetes drug. Three-dimensional structural evaluation of the jaw bone after tooth extraction showed significant healing improvement of the tooth extraction socket in the experimental group. Furthermore, when the necrotic bone area was evaluated, the experimental group showed a significantly lower value. These results suggest that the risk of MRONJ for tooth extraction and implant treatment can be controlled by drug therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,BP 製剤とは異なる作用機序により骨吸収を抑制する薬剤でも,同頻度で顎骨壊死が発症するとの報告がある.BP 製剤自体の問題でなく,それらが持つ,骨吸収抑制作用に起因すると推測される.顎骨壊死の詳細な機序については,未だ明らかにされていないが,本研究で糖代謝の関連性が判明すれば,MRONJ の病態解析,新規骨吸収阻害創薬が可能となり,インプラント治療に限らず,BP 製剤がもたらす歯科治療への弊害を軽減することが期待できる.