Mechanism of maintenance of learning and memory by mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Toyoshita Yoshifumi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20399900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 會田 英紀  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301011)
川西 克弥  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10438377)
佐々木 みづほ  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70638410)
越野 寿  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90186669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼 / 学習記憶機能 / BDNF / CREB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that mastication promotes and maintains learning and memory. When mastication is conducted, central nerve and oral area transmit information each other mainly through trigeminal nerve. Although it is expected that the information spread to various area in cerebral cortex, the mechanism is not clear. In this research, it is suggested that expression of gene that is involved with memory is promoted in cerebral cortex after mastication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症は加齢とともに発症率が増加する疾患で、超高齢社会を迎えた日本において、患者数の増加が問題となっている。根本的な治療方法はなく、発症の予防、進行の抑制が主たる対応方法となる。認知症によって脳機能が障害され、さまざまな症状を呈するが、記憶機能低下もその一つである。本研究の結果から、咀嚼は学習記憶機能に関与する遺伝子の発現に寄与していることから、口腔機能の改善および維持が認知症の抑制に有効である可能性が考えられる。