Establishment of a digital process in the manufacture of dental prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Hikita Kazuhiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20238281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根津 尚史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40264056)
齊藤 正人  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルデンティストリー / CAD/CAM / 歯冠形態 / 支台歯形態 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the crown morphology data, abutment tooth data was created using CAD. In addition, crown cutting was carried out from abutment tooth data and crown data, and it was confirmed that a series of digital workflow is possible. However, it was confirmed that the work of generating the abutment tooth data using CAD had to be performed manually using a three-dimensional stylus, and that a special CAD software was required. Recently, more and more high-performance intraoral scanners have been developed, and it has been demonstrated that the use of intraoral scanners facilitates the input of crown morphology data from within the oral cavity and allows for the design of an appropriate abutment tooth formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルデンティストリーの発展により、CAD/CAM冠の保険導入やジルコニアなどのCAD/CAM材料の普及がすすんでいる。この技術を活かすためには、材料に応じた適切な支台歯形成が最も重要であることが指摘されている。最終的なクラウン形態から、支台歯形態を導く考え方は、今後歯科医師の技術向上と安定した術後の安定したパフォーマンスに大きく貢献すると考えられる。