Mechanism of neural oscillation related to swallowing and improvement of the swallow function with tACS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Hitoshi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80567727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳磁図 / 経頭蓋電気刺激法 / MEG / tDCS / 摂食嚥下 / 口腔運動機能 / 非侵襲的脳機能計測 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / ニューロモデュレーション / 脳刺激 / 咀嚼リズム / 運動関連脳磁場反応 / 舌運動 / 運動関連脳磁場 / 体性感覚誘発脳磁場 / 感覚運動機能 / コヒーレンス / 運動野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the temporal and spatial cortical processing associated with voluntary tongue movement using a whole-head MEG. Cortical magnetic responses were observed in both hemispheres, and detected two components: motor fields (MF) and movement evoked fields (MEF) (Maezawa et al, 2017). It has been suggested that the MF originates from the primary motor cortex and is mainly responsible for motor output, and that the MEF is derived from the primary somatosensory cortex mainly for sensory feedback. Furthermore, we published an English-language review on central control of tongue sensory motor function (Maezawa, 2016; 2017). In addition, in the final year, I conducted research on improvement of tongue motor function using transcranial current stimulation for the tongue motor cortex at the Leibniz Institute (Germany). These research results are important for elucidation of the central mechanism of the swallowing and improvement of the swallowing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食嚥下機能は外界から栄養を取り入れるための生命維持に不可欠な機能であるだけでなく、“食の楽しみ”など生活の質(QOL)の向上にも密接に関与している。本研究では脳磁図計測装置を用いて舌運動の中枢制御機構を明らかにした。さらに、経頭蓋電流刺激により舌運動機能向上に関する研究を実施した。摂食嚥下障害はQOLの低下を引き起こすだけでなく超高齢化社会を迎えている日本では社会問題となっている。得られた研究成果は摂食嚥下障害改善につながる可能性があり社会的意義がある。