Development of inorganic bioactive cement with the ability to promote healing of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kiba Wakako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10523087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 正則  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00337164)
北川 晴朗  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保存修復学 / 無機セメント / イオン溶出 / ガラスフィラー / バイオアクティブ / 歯学 / 歯科用修復材料 / 無機系セメント / ガラス / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared experimental glass ionomer cements containing strontium-releasable bioglass, and evaluated their mechanical properties and influences on cell proliferation and osteoblastic differentiation. No significant differences on compressive strength, flexural strength, and vickers hardness were observed between the cements containing Sr-doped bioglass and those without bioglass, indicating that incorporation of Sr-doped bioglass had no adverse influences on mechanical properties. In addition, no cytotoxicity of osteoblasts or differences in the proliferation were observed for the experimental cements. In contrast, the Sr-doped bioglass-incorporated cements promoted the alkaline phosphatase activities of the osteoblasts. These results indicated that the experimental cement containing Sr-doped bioglass were biocompatible and effective to promote osteoblastic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
できる限り歯を抜かずに保存したいという要望の高まりに伴って、かつては抜去の適応とされてきた穿孔をきたした歯や難治性の根尖性歯周炎でも、最近では、接着性の材料で封鎖したり、歯根端切除術を行ったりして可能な限り保存を試みる頻度が増加している。しかし、周囲組織の十分な治癒が得られないなど、これらの保存的治療の成功率は必ずしも高いとは言えないのが現状である。本研究で試作したストロンチウム徐放能を有する歯科用セメントを穿孔封鎖材や歯根端切除術の逆根管充填材として応用すれば、それらの治療成績の向上に期待できると考えられる。