Development of high performance zirconia implant based on biomimetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kono Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (20507165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 聖史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50250791)
有川 裕之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (90128405)
Research Collaborator Shirakata Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジルコニア / 低温劣化 / 高速焼成 / 透光性 / 焼成時間 / 2軸曲げ強さ / 焼成温度 / 表面改質 / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As As for the effect of firing temperature on mechanical properties of zirconia, it was large in dental Y-TZP. Therefore, it was suggested that low temperature degradation by autoclave was easy to occur if the sintering temperature was high. It was also suggested that even if the holding time of sintering temperature was short, a certain strength could be obtained.
As for the effect of heating rate on translucency of zirconia, no statistically significant difference was observed even if the heating time from standard firing schedule to sintering temperature was extremely shortened. Therefore, It was suggested that the heating rate to sintering temperature could not affect translucency for both translucent TZP and PSZ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の歯科医療における患者の審美に対する高度な要求や金属アレルギーに対する懸念を鑑みたメタルフリーレストレーションへの移行、デジタルデンティストリーの急速な発展に伴うCAD/CAMシステムの導入などを踏まえると、その核心的素材となり得るジルコニアのさらなる歯科応用が求められているのが現状である。したがって、本研究の社会的意義は高いものであると考える。