Association between gene polymorphisms and drug-induced effect of sleep bruxism-related muscle activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Takeshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10196694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 友佳  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80614156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 薬物療法 / 遺伝子多型 / 交感神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the association between the reducing effect of sleep bruxism-related muscle activity after taking Clonidine, an alpha2-adrenoceptor agonist, and gene polymorphisms related to drug sensitivity. We divided individuals (N=8, mean age 27.0 ± 2.4 SD years ) into two groups; Clonidine-responder group and Clonidine-non-responder group, using the change ratio of RMMA (rhythmic masticatory muscle activity) index at the interventional night of medication (Clonidine) to the baseline that was based on the PSG (polysomnography) recordings in our previous study. The genotype of two ADRA2A (adrenoceptor alpha 2A gene) SNPs, rs1800544 and rs553668, was determined after genomic DNA extraction and purification. The results showed that no significant difference was found in the allele frequency between the Clonidine-responder group and Clonidine-non-responder group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(睡眠中の歯ぎしり)は,顎の慢性的な痛みなどの原因となり得ますが,メカニズムはまだ不明な点も多く,一般には対症療法のみで対処されています.薬によって睡眠時ブラキシズムを軽減させる方法も考えられていますが,この効果には個人差もあることがわかってきました.この研究では,睡眠時ブラキシズムの抑制効果を有するクロニジン(降圧剤の一つ)と,睡眠時ブラキシズム患者の薬剤感受性には関連を認めないことが明らかになりました.このような研究によってこの個人差に影響する要因が解明されれば,将来、個々人の状態に合った治療法を選択できるようになると期待されます.