Elucidation of the calcified mechanism on the titanium sureface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA YU  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90527300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 陽  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30327936)
宮崎 隆  昭和大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (40175617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチタン / オッセオインテグレーション / ナノインデンテーション / 水熱合成 / 人工アパタイト結晶 / 表面改質 / 骨質 / インプラント / 酸化チタン結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The calcified tissue on the EDSurface showed extremely higher mechanical properties than that on the machined surface, sandblasting, and etching, and a little higher than that on the anodic oxidation. Higher mechanical properties of the calcified tissue on the the EDSurface and the anodic oxidation were achieved by the strong crosslink of collagen matrix as a result of reaction of radicals. The EDSurface can increase bone quality of calcified tissues.
In addition, artificial hydroxyapatite crystal was composed by the water heat composition, and to prescribe the crystal sequence at the titanium surface was able to establish it. The crystallization of the single-crystal relatively big size were available for an experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在行われている表面処理技術が、インプラント治療による早期機能回復に寄与することは、多く報告されている。しかしながら、生体反応は分子・ナノレベルの反応でもあるにもかかわらず、今研究では、今まで申請者らが検討してきたナノレベルでの分析機器を用いた検討を行うことで、それらを明らかにしようとする先駆的なものであった。また、超高齢社会のインプラント治療では、骨粗しょう症に代表される骨質の良くない患者も対象になることが考えられる。今回の研究で、骨質向上で重要であるコラーゲンとアパタイトの結合および配列が網羅的に明らかになれば、骨質改善を視野に入れたインプラント体開発も可能になる。