Study on manufacturing and dimensional accuracy of bridge patterns made by 3D printers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Taira  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40147773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 春美  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50150925)
青柳 有祐  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10609449)
石田 祥己  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助手 (50779923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3Dプリンター / CAD/CAM / ブリッジパターン / 寸法精度 / 3Dスキャナー / 適合性 / 3Dスキャン / 鋳造 / 積層造形 / 光印象 / 3Dスキャナー / STLデータ / CAD/CAM / 3Dプリンター / 光学印象 / 歯学 / 生体材料 / 歯科理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In view point of the importance of CAD / CAM in recent dentistry, the basic research on application to bridge were performed. The dimensional accuracy of the model scanning and the reproducibility by 3D printer of were investigated on the bridge of 1 or 2 teeth defects. As a result, it has become clear that even a relatively inexpensive consumer scanner could be applied to dentistry as compared with a stationary or intraoral scanner. In addition, based on the obtained STL data, resin patterns were prepared with various types of 3D printers, and their suitability to a model was examined. The fused deposition modeling type 3D printer also showed good compatibility, and it became clear that adjusting the cement space further improves the compatibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブリッジワークのCAD/CAMは、スキャンの精度が最も重要であり、現在市販されているスキャナーの精度をブリッジを考慮して検討したことは、臨床応用に資するところが大きい。また、切削加工によるCAD/CAMではなく、3Dプリンターによる成形の精度をブリッジに対して検討したことにより、3Dプリンターの製作精度が明らかになったことにより、今後の3Dプリンターの歯科応用に対する知見が得られたことにより、今後の3Dの歯科応用が進むものと期待される。