Fabrication of beta-tricalcium phosphate cement and their tissue responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Munar Melvin  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (50432919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 邦夫  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Research Collaborator Tsuru Kanji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顆粒セメント / 骨補填材 / β-TCP / β-TCP顆粒セメント / 自己硬化型骨補填材 / バイオマテリアル / 自己硬化性 / 生体材料 / セメント / 硫酸カルシウム / リン酸カルシウム / 硬化性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium sulfate dihydrate (CSD)-coated β-tricalcium phosphate (TCP) granules were produced by immersing β-tricalcium phosphate in NaHSO4 solution. The CSD-coated β-TCP granules were heated, resulting in the formation of calcium sulfate hemihydrate (CSH)-coated β-TCP granules. When the CSH-coated β-TCP granules were mixed with saline, they set to be cement composed of β-TCP granules. The CSH-coated β-TCP granules were implanted into the defect of rabbit femur. The CSH-coated β-TCP granules set in the defect. At four weeks after implantation, 28% of new bone was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したCSH被覆β-TCP顆粒は、中性で自己硬化性を示す顆粒セメントである。このセメントは、顆粒から成るため、骨欠損部において多孔体が形成されるという特徴がある。これは粉末から成るセメントにはない特徴であり、セメント内への細胞やタンパク等の侵入を容易にする。この顆粒セメントは、母床骨と顆粒、顆粒同士の連続性が確保されている。また、顆粒をそのまま埋入する場合に比べて高い骨形成能が得られることを確認している。以上より、この顆粒セメントは、歯科や整形外科領域において有用であると思われる。