Corrosion behavior of titanium implant in the oral using fluoride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Masaharu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80172279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチタンインプラント / 腐食 / フッ素 / 歯磨剤 / 口腔内環境 / 口腔内細菌 / 歯科インプラント学 / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of implantation cases of Ti implants has increased rapidly in recent years. Although it is clear that corrosion of Ti occurs in an acidic fluoride environment, the problem of whether corrosion occurs in the actual oral environment has not been clarified yet. In this study, an experiment environment close to the oral cavity was constructed, and a corrosion test of Ti was performed using a commercially available fluorine-containing dentifrice(containing high concentration fluorine-containing toothpaste). A culture test of oral bacteria on titanium surface was also conducted. As a result, although the fluorine-containing dentifrices tended to cause less corrosion than the fluorine-containing aqueous solution, it was suggested that the corrosion may also occur in the oral cavity. When implanting Ti implants,it is recommended to use a fluorine-free toothpaste or to brush from a location other than the site of implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tiインプラントの埋入症例は近年急激に増加している。酸性のフッ素環境でTiの腐食が生じることは明らかとなっているが、実際の口腔内で腐食が生じるか否かについては賛否両方の意見が出され、学会だけでなく世間一般でも話題となっている。市販の歯磨剤を用い、口腔内環境を模した実験においては、Tiの腐食が発生することが示され、また口腔内から撤去したインプラント表面には、実験で得られたものと非常に類似した腐食の痕跡が確認されている。本研究成果は、口腔内にTiインプラントを埋入している場合の腐食発生のリスクを考える上で、歯科医師、歯科衛生士、患者に非常に重要な知見を与えるものであり、高い評価を得ている。