Effects of Low Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound on wound healing after periodontal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hideharu  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10271230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田部 一大  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00526551)
石井 麻紀子  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00637986)
申 基てつ  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187555)
林 丈一朗  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50337507)
辰巳 順一  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60227105)
林 鋼兵  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90777880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低出力パルス超音波 / 遊離歯肉移植術 / 創傷治癒 / 歯周外科 / LIPUS / 歯周形成外科 / 軟組織 / 動物実験 / 術後疼痛 / 臨床研究 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effect of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound on a 2×4 mm wound on the palatal mucosa of rats. Rats (8 weeks old) were divided into 4 groups: 1) irradiated (7 days), 2) irradiated (14 days), 3) non-irradiated (7 days) and 4) non-irradiated (14 days). Irradiation was performed by ST-SOUND at 30 mW, 3.0 MHz, 15 minutes twice immediately after the operation. Image analysis of the model showed that the wound area on 7 days was improved in the irradiated group compared with the non-irradiated group, but was similar on 14 days. The same was true for histological observations and keratin AE1/AE3 and keratin-wide observations. Irradiation of soft tissue with LIPUS accelerated healing at 7 days but no apparent healing at 14 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,歯肉退縮した前歯部歯肉の審美回復やインプラント周囲に角化歯肉を得るために上皮化結合組織移植術や遊離歯肉移植術を必要とする症例が増える傾向がある.移植の際にドナーサイトとなる口蓋部は開放創となる.遊離歯肉移植のために採取した口蓋の歯肉の幅が大きいほど術後の疼痛が増すことが報告されている.
低出力パルス超音波の照射には,歯肉上皮細胞の細胞増殖を促進するほか,われわれの研究グループでも動物実験によって,術後10日までの歯肉の治癒を促進することを報告している.歯周外科後の軟組織治癒に要する時間を短縮することにより,術後疼痛などの併発を軽減させることが期待できるものと考えられる.