Development of a biodegradable material with controlled release of growth factors: Application for a preclinical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Harutsugi Abukawa  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50453717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 勇哉  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (10759799)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨再生 / 再生医療 / Tissue Engineering / Jaw Reconstrustion / 骨形成 / 未分化間葉系細胞 / 骨誘導因子 / 生体吸収性材料 / PLGA / ドラックデリバリー / デキサメタゾン / アスコルビン酸 / ベータグリセロリン酸 / プロスタグランジン / 顎骨再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biodegradable material with controlled release of growth factors for jaw reconstructions was invented. PLGA, biodegradable polymer, was used as a scaffold material. Dexamethasone, ascorbic acid, and beta-glycerophosphate were dissolved in saline for analysis. Control release of the avobe factors was detected. Dexamethasone was released for 3 hours. Ascorbic acid was released for 3, 12, and 24 hours. Hoewver local concentration was gradually decreased. Beta-glycerophosphate was released for 3, 12, and 24 hours. Hoewver local concentration was gradually decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨再建において, 多くの骨伝導能を有する材料が使われている. しかし骨誘導能を有し, かつ副作用のない材料は少ない. 本研究では骨が必要な場所へ骨形成を誘導するために, 時間経過とともに適量の骨誘導因子をcontrolled releaseするscaffoldを開発し, その放出局所濃度を測定した. 未分化細胞は骨誘導因子のDex(10-100 nM), AsAc(50 μg/mL), bGP(10 mM)のもとで効率的に骨芽細胞へ分化し増殖するが, 本研究では, PLGAから3種類の骨誘導因子を持続的に放出させることが可能となり, 骨芽細胞の分化・増殖に対し有効であることが示唆された.