Roles Gli1-positive dental pulp stem cells during dentin regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2017-2018)
Matsumoto Dental University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70350824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉羽 邦彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30220718)
中村 浩彰  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
平賀 徹  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70322170)
溝口 利英  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90329475)
建部 廣明  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40638293)
入江 一元  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70223352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGli1 / 歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although pluripotent stem cells exist in dental pulp, the characteristics of these cells and the mechanisms of their differentiation into odontoblasts are controversial. In this study, we found that cells expressing the transcription factor Gli1 localized around the blood vessels in the dental pulp of mature mouse molar. In addition, these cells had high CFU-F activity as well as multipotency into osteoblasts, chondrocytes, and adipocytes in vitro. We also showed that Gli1-positive cells proliferate and differentiate into reparative odontoblasts during dentin regeneration after cavity formation. Therefore, these results suggest that Gli1 is a useful marker for dental pulp stem cells in the research of pulp biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の内部にある歯髄という組織に,幹細胞が存在することが知られている。しかしこれまで,どの細胞が幹細胞であるかを指し示すことは出来なかった。本研究では,Gli1という転写因子を発現する歯髄細胞が幹細胞の性質を有し,歯髄損傷後に増殖,分化して,象牙質を再生することが示された。今後,Gli1を指標として歯髄幹細胞の研究が進展することが期待される。