Project/Area Number |
16K11665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 浩志 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00278178)
川原 一郎 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20319114)
定岡 直 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80549395)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノ / コラーゲン / アパタイト / 骨再生 / VEGF / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / ドラッグデリバリー / 糖尿病 / ナノコラーゲン / ナノアパタイト / 骨粗鬆症 / BMP / ビタミンD / 移植・再生医療 / 骨代謝 / 歯学 / ナノ材料 / 生体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop an artificial bone consisting of trabecular bone structure similar to the trabecular bone structure of a living body, a bone graft material with short collagen was developed using diabetic osteoporosis complication animal models. Nano-DDS-ColHB37H/BMP-2 promotes osteoblast differentiation by raising the expression of VEGF in undifferentiated mesenchymal cells in diabetic animals compared to HB37H/BMP-2 used as a positive control It has been found that the bone formation ability is dramatically improved. From this, Nano-DDS-ColHB37H.BMP-2 is considered to be an effective bone substitute for patients at risk such as extensive bone loss and severe periodontal disease due to osteoporosis and diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
埋入されたアパタイトが吸収されて宿主の骨と置換して、生理的な機能を十分に回復するまでには時間を要する。また、広範な骨欠損や骨粗鬆症および糖尿病などによる重度の歯周病等のリスクをもつ患者に対しての適応には難しい実情がある。そこで我々は、生体の骨梁構造と同様な基質組成と骨梁構造をからなる人工骨を開発することを目的として、糖尿病性骨粗鬆症合併症モデル動物を用いて、骨再生部位局所における骨再生に必要な因子を解析し、骨芽細胞分化を促進するショートコラーゲンを用いたDDSによる骨再生療法開発を行い、Nano-DDS-ColHB37H・BMP-2が骨補填材として有効であることが分かった。