Examination of osteonecrosis of the jaw treatment method by autologous iPS cell origin mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00646200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅輪 幸世  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10769912)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤性顎骨壊死 / iPS細胞 / 細胞治療 / MSC / 顎骨壊死 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨粗鬆症 / 薬剤関連性顎骨壊死 / iPS細胞由来間葉系幹細胞 / iPS / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MSCs used for cell transplantation therapy are harvested from bone marrow or adipose tissue. However, high quality MSCs can not be collected in large quantities. In addition, MSCs are rapidly dedifferentiated by culture and lose cellular properties. Furthermore, MSCs collected from elderly people have reduced proliferative potential. Therefore, treatment for all patients is not possible. We focused on induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC) as a source of MSCs, and generated MSCs for use in cell therapy from iPSC. At this time, MSCs having different degrees of maturity were produced using the expression level of the Pdgfr gene encoding the platelet-derived growth factor receptor as an index. The MSCs were administered to a jaw bone necrosis disease model mouse to evaluate the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色はiPS細胞の分化誘導技術とモデル動物作製技術を組み合わせることで、これまでの骨髄由来MSCを用いた方法では不可能だった大量かつ分化段階の異なるMSCをiPS細胞から誘導し、薬剤性顎骨壊死(ARONJ)モデル動物を用いて細胞移植治療の各種検討をおこなうことでARONJに対する細胞移植治療の有用性を実証することにある。本研究で得られた成果は、口腔外科領域のみならず、脳神経外科、整形外科や形成外科など、骨再建を担う他科においても有意義な知見となるものであり、広く医療に貢献するものと考えている。