Elucidation of mesenchymal stem cell maintenance mechanism by hematopoietic-mesenchymal interaction and application of bone regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Madoka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90451814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 夕子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466744)
疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60443397)
西條 英人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
金澤 三四朗  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60823466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords造血-間葉相互作用 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / ステムネス / 幹細胞niche / 再生医療 / 幹細胞シグナル / RNA-Seq / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ステムネスシグナル / 幹細胞誘導型再生骨 / MSCニッシ / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will elucidate stemness signals of MSCs induced by hematopoietic stem cells and aim to establish a method to achieve the promotion and maintenance of bone formation by utilizing signal related molecules in recombinant human (rh) BMP-2 induced regenerated bone. In addition, we aim at application to bone regeneration by realizing functional bone regeneration that can maintain bone volume and bone quality for a long time. Eventually, we studied with the aim of contributory to develop oral surgery and regenerative medicine. From the results of in vivo and in vitro studies, we indicated in order to maintain stem cell properties, mobilize and establish bone marrow cells, persistent release of stemness factor is required. Therefore, we suggest that be necessary to study the continuing release of the factor in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は、現在有用とされているマーカーで分離したとしても、その多くは特性を異とする細胞集団であるため、極僅かであるMSC本体の特性を解明することは非常に困難である。しかしながら申請者らは、造血幹細胞(HSC)とMSC間に幹細胞間の相互作用が存在することに注目し、それにより幹細胞同士が相互の特性維持に寄与している可能性を示唆した。これまで、MSCからHSCにシグナルが伝達されていることが報告されていたが、本研究では、HSCからMSCへのシグナルも伝達されていることがわかった。この知見は、幹細胞間に特異的であり、幹細胞ニッシ研究を加速させるうえで非常に重要な結果であると考える。