Elucidation of cellular immune mechanism for allogeneic tissue-engineered cartilage and the effectiveness of super allograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAWA YUKIYO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10769912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 悟  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00646200)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60443397)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Tomohiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアログラフト / 軟骨再生 / 脱細胞化 / 再生軟骨 / 細胞外基質 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, to investigate the characteristics of chondrocytes suitable for allograft, co-culture of beagle auricle chondrocytes and beagle primary spleen cells in different differentiation states depending on the culture period was performed. As a result, chondrocytes in long-term culture(3wks) suppressed proliferation of spleen cells. Therefore, it was clear that there is a difference in immunoreactivity depending on the differentiation state of the transplanted cells.
Next, to investigate the extracellular matrix suitable for allograft, optimization of decellularization by tissue-engineered cartilage prepared in vitro was performed, and the effectiveness as allograft was examined. It was revealed that the reinserted allograft regenerated cartilage forms the cartilage matrix with accumulation of GAG almost equal to that of the autoglaft, and that chondrocytes can use the allo-decellularized extracellular matrix as a scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔外科の主要な対象疾患である口唇口蓋裂の治療においては、すでに自家再生軟骨が導入されている。しかし、再生組織の汎用化を目指すためには、同種再生軟骨(アログラフト再生軟骨)の開発が不可欠である。申請者らは、アログラフト再生材料に対する免疫反応を詳細に解析し、細胞外基質の成熟や軟骨細胞分化の最適化を図り、免疫寛容性の高いスーパーアログラフトを作製した。本研究では作製した脱細胞化軟骨基質のアログラフト足場素材としての有効性を示すことが出来た。本研究によって得られた知見は、口腔外科・整形外科領域の軟骨・骨再生のみならず、移植医療に対して新技術、新概念が提示できると考える。