Analysis of pain transmission mechanism in synovial tissue of temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA NOBUYUKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70419282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 律男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎関節 / 滑膜組織 / 顎関節症 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we observed temporomandibular joints in the several days old rats. As a result, it became clear that the structure of the temporomandibular joint was completed around 30 days. Secondly, we made an abnormal temporomandibular joint model with over mouth opening in the 30 days rats and observed temporomandibular joint. As a result, we found that the synovial cell layer was stratified in the abnormal temporomandibular joint. Finally, we observed the expression of neurotransmitters in the normal and abnormal synovial tissue. However, unexpectedly no apparent neurotransmitters were observed in normal and abnormal temporomandibular joint. These findings suggest that the synovial tissue have changes in the patients with temporomandibular disorder, but there may be pain transmission mechanisms other than of neurotransmitter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、顎関節症患者の疼痛関連因子の同定には至らなかったが、正常顎関節滑膜組織の詳細が明らかとなり、過大開口の異常モデルでは滑膜細胞層の重層化が確認された。この結果は、今後の顎関節症の基礎的研究の基になるのではないかと考えられた。