Feeding behavior and mastication in the mutant SOD1 mouse model of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADATAKA TSUJI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (50527231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 晋  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00367541)
古郷 幹彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 摂食 / 咀嚼 / MTN / 三叉神経中脳路核ニューロン / 摂食行動 / 咀嚼筋 / 筋電図解析 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body weight of SOD mice were gradually increased, reached a peak at day 40-60, and then decreased. It was hard to walk around 70 days later. However, food intake was not changed even though it was the day before death, suggesting that degeneration of motor neuron related to mastication might be relative slow. We recorded membrane current and potential from MTN related to mastication in both SOD mice and WT mice by whole-cell patch clamp recording technique. In SOD mice, resonance in response to input signal with high-frequency was lower than that in WT mice, indicating that ignition output of primary sensory neuron in SOD mice was different from that in WT mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは全身の運動ニューロンが変性していく疾患であるが、ALSマウスは、死亡前日まで摂食量は減少することはなかったことから、咀嚼に関わる運動ニューロンの変性は比較的、遅いことが推測された。ALSの三叉神経運動ニューロンは過剰興奮していることが報告されているが、感覚ニューロンについての報告はない。今回、一次感覚である三叉神経中脳路核ニューロンに着目し、ALSマウスではhigh-frequencyの入力信号に対するResonanceが有意に低下しており、一次感覚ニューロンの発火特性に異常が認められる可能性が示唆された。この成果はヒトのALSの咀嚼のメカニズムを解明する上でも有益であると思われる。