Development of specific molecular target therapy for oral cancer using new drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017-2018)
Kyushu Dental College (2016)
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA KENJIRO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20448484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 達次  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / ソノポレーション / マイクロバブル / ナノバブル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sonoporation is a drug and gene delivery system using ultrasonication that allows the intracellular delivery of foreign molecules that cannot enter cells under normal conditions.In this study, we developed anti-epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) antibody-conjugated Microbubbles (EGFR-MBs) and evaluated their capacity to enhance anti-cancer drug toxicity in vitro and in vivo. Bleomycin delivery using sonoporation with EGFR-MBs was significantly more toxic to the cells compared with the other groups.We next examined the effect of EGFR-MBs in a murine squamous cell carcinoma model. Bleomycin delivery by sonoporation with EGFR-MBs exhibited remarkable antitumor activity.
We focused novel platinum nanoparticles-conjugated latex beads, platinum nanocomposite(PtNCP) beads, and investigated the possibility to incorporate novel anti-cancer effect of these combined nanoparticles. PtNCP beads treatment suppressed tumor growth and identified increasing pathological necrotic areas, in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌癌などは、表層から超音波を当てることができ,ソノポレーション法を用いる部位として適している.抗EGFR抗体修飾マイクロバブルは表面が水溶性ポリエチレングリコールで修飾されているため,肝臓などを中心とする細網内皮系組織の貪食細胞に処理されず,血中に長時間循環滞留することができる.バブルに抗EGFR抗体を結合させることにより,より選択的に癌局所へ抗癌物質を集積することができる.これらのバブルを用いれば,ターゲットとなる癌組織にバブルを集積させ,体外からの超音波診断とともに,治療用超音波エネルギーで,非侵襲的に抗癌剤を導入できる.口腔癌の治療を始め,様々な難治性疾患の治療に応用可能である.