Elucidation of molecular mechanism of transcription factor DEC2-Twist1 in cleft lip and palate mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masatoshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (60366614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bhawal Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写因子DEC1 / 転写因子DEC2 / 転写因子TWIST1 / 口蓋裂 / 口蓋裂マウス / DNAマイクロアレイ / miRNAマイクロアレイ / 転写経路 / 転写因子Twist1 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / 唇顎口蓋裂マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mode of spontaneous cleft palate has not been clarified.In this study, we focused on cell proliferative activity, early development of maxilla, and formation of vasculature, and compared the development process of palate using mice among various morphological changes during palate formation. To clarify how these points are involved in the development of cleft palate, the regulatory mechanism of the transcription factors DEC1, DEC2 and TWIST1 gene in cleft palate and the relationship between their expression levels was examined. Palatal tissue formation was initiated after fusion of the palatal process, and DEC-TWIST1 interaction may release and activate growth factors during the tissue formation process. Our data suggest that the interaction between DEC and TWIST1 is essential in the formation of hard palate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂は、頭蓋顔面構造に影響を与える最も一般的な先天性異常の1つであり、顔の審美性、機能、子どもの社会的および経済的課題に対する影響のため、世界保健機関によって関連する公衆衛生問題と見なされている。自然発生する口蓋裂の発生様式について、口蓋形成期に関与する遺伝子発現制御がどの様に関与しているかを明らかにするため、マウスを用いて口蓋の発生過程を比較検討した。口蓋組織形成は口蓋突起癒合後に開始し、さらに、組織形成過程において転写因子DEC-TWIST1相互作用が増殖因子を遊離・活性化させる可能性があるため、DECとTWIST1の相互作用が硬口蓋の形成に不可欠であることを示唆しています。