Possibility of establishing a new oral cancer treatment applying the radioprotective and antitumor effects of melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Fujinaga Momoka  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床助手 (00772914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳山 麗子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
舘原 誠晃  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメラトニン / 口腔癌 / 放射線防護 / 生体予防 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the growth inhibitory effect of melatonin on various cancer cells has been reported, we have previously obtained research results suggesting a preventive effect on radiation-induced oral mucosal injury. In this study, we aimed to clarify the protective effect of melatonin on oral cancer cells and the preventive effect of radiation-induced oral mucosal injury.
In the examination of the influence on the cell biological properties of the oral cancer cell line, the growth suppression tendency was observed in the addition of melatonin group, but no significant difference was found in the migration and invasion. Although the protective effect by radiation tended to be recognized, no significant difference was observed. It is necessary to further study the administration method, dose amount and period of melatonin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部領域の悪性腫瘍、とくに口腔癌の治療法は日々進歩を遂げている分野であるが、それらに伴う副作用や障害への対策については未だ十分であるとは言い難く、効果的な予防法や新たな補助療法の開発が望まれている。本検討によりメラトニンが照射による障害を軽減している可能性が示唆され、今後さらなる検討により腫瘍組織への放射線照射の効果に影響を及ぼさないこと、あるいはさらに直接的抗腫瘍効果を有することが明らかとなれば、今後増加、高齢化が予想されている口腔癌患者における抗癌治療完遂、抗癌治療効果の増強、そして治療後の患者のQOL の向上に大きく寄与することができるものと考えられる。