Development of prognosis method for oral cancer prognosis with body fluid diagnosis using exosome as an index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Jun  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (40362983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 俊輔  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (00759681)
竹中 文章  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10642522)
江口 傑徳  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20457229)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / セツキシマブ / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / 扁平上皮癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 口腔癌 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cetuximab (brand name: Erbitux) is an anti-epithelial growth factor receptor (EGFR) targeted anti-cancer drug. In Japan, it was approved for squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck in 2012. Cetuximab binds to EGFR, inhibits receptor function, and exhibits an anticancer effect. The mechanism of resistance of new anticancer drugs via extracellular vesicles has been clarified. Therefore, we also reached the idea that extracellular vesicles might be involved in the resistance to cetuximab exhibited by oral cancer cells, and examined the mechanism of resistance to cetuximab mediated by extracellular vesicles secreted by cavity cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌細胞は、EGF刺激によりエクソソームの放出量が増加し、放出されたエクソソームはEGFRを高発現していた。ギータンジャリーらは、EGFRを高発現している前立腺癌細胞は、エクソソームを介してEGFRを放出することを報告している。このことから、抗EGFR抗体薬であるセツキシマブ代謝へのエクソソームの関与が示唆された。
これらの結果から、口腔癌細胞はエクソソームを介して、EGFRを細胞外へ放出し、薬剤耐性に関与している可能性が示唆された。