Research to take the first step to practical application of peptide vaccine therapy for oral cancer patients who can not treat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE YOSHIHIRO  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00423682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾木 秀直  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (10315426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔がん / バイオマーカー / 免疫療法 / CTLエピトープ / 口腔癌 / ペプチドワクチン療法 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 口腔腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two papers were published in the International Journal of Oncology for the purpose of searching and identifying biomarkers that can predict therapeutic effects and developing simple detection methods for them. We also found that the molecule we have published can be used as a marker to reflect the progress of oral cancer and can also be a target molecule for tumor immunotherapy. On the other hand, also regarding the purpose of establishing a more effective peptide vaccine therapy for advanced cancer patients by combining previously identified HLA class II restricted antigen peptides recognized by Th1 cells and CTL epitope peptides so far. Announced to Oncoimmunology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は東京大学医科学研究所および熊本大学免疫識別学講座との緊密な共同研究の成果です。本研究の結果、病期の判断マーカーもなく、また治療の効果を判定するマーカーもない口腔癌において、病状や病期を客観的に判断することのできる手段を得ることができたと考える。ニボルマブに関しても効果判定や適用患者を投与前に区分することができるかもしれない。さらに、免疫療法の治療標的分子としても、口腔癌を克服できる一筋の光明になる可能性を秘めていると考えている。