Establishment of prophylactic peptide vaccine therapy for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10305237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 淳一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404739)
宮本 昇  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80749565)
岡本 準也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10749592)
中井 裕美  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80792126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 口腔がん / がんペプチドワクチン療法 / がん特異抗原 / LpMab-23 / がん幹細胞 / がん抗原 / サバイビン / 癌 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / がんワクチン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a cancer cell line and autologous cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) pair in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). The CTL clone showed specific cytotoxic activity against autologous and allogenic tumor cells in an HLA-A24-restricted manner. This finding indicated that the CTL clone recognized a tumor associated antigen presented by HLA-A24 cells. Precise analyses of the CTL-recognized antigens may provide us with substantial strategies toward developing a more effective cancer peptide vaccine. We found that it is possible that FoxP3+ T cells may have site-specific anti-tumor effect similar to CD8+ T cells in OSCC tumor infiltrating lymphocytes.
Further, we reported that the reactivity of a novel monoclonal antibody LpMab-23 for human cancer-type podoplanin is a predictor for a poor prognosis of tongue cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん幹細胞は、(1)高い造腫瘍能、(2)自己複製能、(3)多分化能を有する少数のがん細胞亜集団で,がんの治療抵抗性獲得や再発・転移に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。本研究は、次世代がんワクチンとして期待が高いがん幹細胞特異抗原を標的とするがんワクチン開発に焦点を当てており、口腔がん治療における昨今の集学的治療の問題点や限界を補う新たな治療法となり得る可能性が高い先端的研究に位置付けられる。