Involvement of inferior alveolar nerve ischemia in neuropathic pain - experimental study by MRA and NIRS -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shigenobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20464018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
照光 真  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60401767)
瀬尾 憲司  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
西山 秀昌  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60243250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 神経虚血 / 下歯槽神経血管束 / MRA / MRI / 下歯槽神経 / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between neuropathic pain in the inferior alveolar nerve and neural ischemia, we investigated it using magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) by a 1.5 Tesla MRI system. As a result of imaging the inferior alveolar neurovascular bundle using various MRA imaging methods, some imaging methods were able to be visualized well, but some imaging methods were difficult to visualize. In order to better visualize the fine structure of the inferior alveolar neurovascular bundle, further studies using MRI devices and coils with higher resolution are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRAの手法を用いることによってヒトで非侵襲的に下歯槽神経血管束を描出できる可能性が示唆された。そして、下歯槽神経損傷による神経障害性疼痛と神経虚血との関連を検証できる基盤ができつつあると考えられた。今後これらの手法を用いて患者群で神経虚血が検証されたならば、ヒトの三叉神経領域での神経障害性疼痛の新たな病態像を示すものとなり、新たな診断基準や治療戦略の基盤となり得る。