| Project/Area Number |
16K11746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Yumiko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70709857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 博之 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20547575)
瀬尾 憲司 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
照光 真 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60401767)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 動物モデル / 報酬系 / エピジェネティクス修飾 / エピジェネティクス / 歯学 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuropathy can develop during procedures in the oro-facial area, and many patients have depressive symptoms due to intractable neuropathic pain.In this study, we evaluated the association between neuropathic pain in the oro-facial area and low motivation using animal models. Furthermore, we used immunohistological techniques to search for associations between pain and emotion, attempted to test the possibility of epigenetic modifications in gene expression. In animal models of inferior alveolar nerve injury, Fos protein expression in the brain's reward system was increased in response to pain, suggesting an association between chronic pain in the orofacial region and emotions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性疼痛の治療についてはまだ有効な治療法が確立されたとは言えず、今後さらなる開発が望まれている。 本研究により口腔顔面領域の難治性疼痛への脳内報酬系の関与が推察された。これまで慢性疼痛における抑うつ状態では、うつ病と同じように脳内の報酬系の機能低下が認められると報告されている。また、うつ病においては脳内報酬系のミクログリア活性が上昇するとも言われている。本研究により、今後、口腔顔面領域の難治性疼痛に対しミクログリア活性を制御する薬剤を開発・導入する可能性への1つの示唆となりえるのではないかと考えている。